Allium 'Millenium'

Common Name: Ornamental Onion


Forms a compact, upright clump of glossy green, thick and strappy leaves which emit a slight smell of onion when crushed.  A profusion of large 2”, bright rosy purple, tightly rounded clusters of flowers appear on strong stems just above the attractive foliage. 


Height:

15-20 in

Spread:

10-15 in

Hardiness Zone:

5 - 8

Ornamental Onion Growing and Maintenance Tips

Allium 'Millenium' is very easy to grow in full sun to part shade.  It will tolerate soil of any fertility and will grow in clay soil.  This selection has not been known to reseed and is not invasive.  It may be propagated in fall by digging it up and dividing the rhizome with the bulblets attached.  Allium is typically pest and disease free.  Its aromatic foliage also makes it deer and rabbit resistant.


Allium 'Millenium' Characteristics

Attributes

  • Mass Plant
  • Container
  • Cut Flower / or Foliage
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Fragrant
  • Border

Critter Resistance

  • Deer Resistant
  • Rabbit Resistant

Exposure

  • Sun Tolerant
  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Medium

Nature Attraction

  • Butterflies

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Summer
  • Late Summer

Soil Moisture Needs

  • Dry
  • Average

Genus Overview: Allium

Common Name: Ornamental Onion